Hey everyone! Thanks for joining me today. I hope you’re all doing well?

So today I’m going to be talking about my love-hate relationship with Lagos. Why I love it and yeah why I hate it also lol.

Reasons why I love Lagos.

Truth be told, Lagos is such an entertaining place. I think Lagos is the only place one can be and just laugh about everything. Everyone here is a joker, trust me you wouldn’t know until you visit other states. Lagosians are so chilled, funny and down to earth. Like even when I’m having a bad day I still get cracked up by the various things people say and I see all around. I’m not going to give examples of these funny things but I’m sure all lagosians can relate haha.

Another reason why I totally love Lagos is because it pushes you to your limit, forces you to level up and get shit done. I think that’s as a result of the population, like so many people want what you want also so you have to strive to get it, strive to even get noticed among the crowd and not get left behind. It’s not like other states where there aren’t as much fashion designers, artists, bloggers etc. Due to the little or zero competition in other states, it’s quite easy for one to remain in his/her comfort zone and not exploit his/her full potential. But Lagos no way nooo, the competition is crazy and trust me when I say that’s a good thing because it pushes one to keep getting better in whatever field.

Another good reason why I love Lagos is cus it’s a fun place at least compared to other states in Nigeria. I haven’t really been around the world so I’m not going to compare Lagos to other cities abroad. But here in Nigeria it’s lit lit. Honestly, I’m a sucker for good crowds, fashion, music, food and fun and since no other state can offer me all of these as much as Lagos can, I’ve gotten quite obsessed with my city โค๏ธ.

So that’s it on why I love Lagos guys. Tell us why you love this city in the comment section below ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿผ.

I’m going to be talking about why I hate Lagos in my next post. Yes, despite the fact that I really love Lagos, sometimes there’s an undeniable distain I feel for it haha. Find out the reason for this in my next post.

Once again thanks for joining me today! Don’t forget to like, follow and share this with your friends. I’m going to be skipping the long talk soon and going on tours, don’t miss out!

3 thoughts on “My love-hate relationship with Lagos PT.1 (Why I love Lagos)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s